coir canada coir canada coir canada coir coir coir coir coir
coir coir coir coir coir coir coir coir coir coir coir coir coir
coir coir coir coir coir coir coir coir coir coir coir coir coir
coir coir coir coir coir coir coir coir coir coir coir
Sun International Marketers
Neem oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of Neem (Azadirachta indica), an evergreen tree which is
endemic to the Indian sub-continent and has been introduced to many other areas in the tropics. It is perhaps the most
important of the commercially available products of neem.
Neem oil is generally light to dark brown, bitter and has a rather strong odour that is said to combine the odours of
peanut and garlic. It comprises mainly triglycerides and large amounts of triterpenoid compounds, which are responsible
for the bitter taste. It is hydrophobic in nature and in order to emulisify it in water for application purposes, it must be
formulated with appropriate surfactants.
The botanical name for Neem is Azadiracta Indica. Ancient Indians have long revered the Neem Tree. For centuries,
millions have used various parts of the plant. Neem twigs for cleaning teeth, smeared skin disorders with Neem leaf
juice, taken Neem as a tonic and placed Neem leaves in their beds, books, grain bins, cupboards, closets, to keep away
insects and moths. Various parts of the plant have also been used for treatment of ailments like fever, infections and
other complaints.
Neem oil Repelling larvae and adults.
Neem oil Disturbing mating and sexual communication.
Neem oil Sterilising adults
Neem oil Deterring feeding
Neem oil Disturbing or inhibiting the development of the Neem oil eggs, larvae, or pupae.
Neem oil Blocking the molting of larvae or nymphs.
Neem oil is generally light to dark brown, bitter and has a rather strong odour that is
said to combine the odours of peanut and garlic. It comprises mainly triglycerides and
large amounts of triterpenoid compounds, which are responsible for the bitter taste. It is
hydrophobic in nature and in order to emulisify it in water for application purposes, it
must be formulated with appropriate surfactants.

Neem oil also contains steroids (campesterol, beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol) and a
plethora of triterpenoids of which Azadirachtin is the most well known and studied. The
Azadirachtin content of Neem Oil varies from 300ppm to over 2000ppm depending on
the quality of the neem seeds crushed.

Neem oil is not used for cooking purposes but, in India and Bangladesh, it is used for
preparing cosmetics (soap, hair products, body hygiene creams, hand creams) and in
Ayurvedic, Unani and folklore traditional medicine, in the treatment of a wide range of
afflictions. The most frequently reported indications in ancient Ayurvedic writings are
skin diseases, inflammations and fevers, and more recently rheumatic disorders, insect
repellent and insecticide effects.

Traditional Ayurvedic uses of neem include the treatment of fever, leprosy, malaria,
ophthalmia and tuberculosis. Various folk remedies for neem include use as an
anthelmintic, antifeedant, antiseptic, diuretic, emmenagogue, contraceptive, febrifuge,
parasiticide, pediculocide and insecticide. It has been used in traditional medicine for
the treatment of tetanus, urticaria, eczema, scrofula and erysipelas. Traditional routes
of administration of neem extracts included oral, vaginal and topical use. Neem oil has
an extensive history of human use in India and surrounding regions for a variety of
therapeutic purposes.
Coir(cocopeat) Canada
Sun International Marketers
Canada
info@sun-im.com